bannerWeb

Program

  • Monday 3rd April

    08:30-09:20 Registration
    09:00-11:00 Room 5: Workshop: WANLP  The Third Arabic Natural Language Processing Workshop
    09:20-11:00 Room 4: Workshop: CMCL 2017 Workshop on Cognitive Modeling and Computational Linguistics  
    09:30-11:00 Auditorium 3B: Tutorial: Word Vector Space Specialisation
    Presenters: Ivan Vulié, Nikola Mrkšic and Mohammad Taher Pilehvar

    Auditorium 3B: Workshop: LSDSem 2nd Workshop on Linking Models of Lexical, Sentential and Discourse-level Semantics
    Room 2: Workshop: Var Dial Fourth Workshop on NLP for Similar Languages, Varieties and Dialects
    Room 3: Workshop: LAW The 11th Linguistic Annotation Workshop
    Room 6: Workshop: MultiLing 2017: Summarization and summary evaluation across source types and genres
    Room 8: Workshop: SocialNLP Fifth International Workshop on Natural Language Processing for Social Media
     11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
    11:30-12:10
    Room 3: Workshop: LAW The 11th Linguistic Annotation Workshop
     12:10-13:00 Exhibition area Auditoriums 2 and 3: LAW Workshop posters session
     11:30-13:00 Auditorium 3B: Tutorial: Word Vector Space Specialisation
    Presenters: Ivan Vulié, Nikola Mrkšic and Mohammad Taher Pilehvar

    Auditorium 3A: Workshop: LSDSem 2nd Workshop on Linking Models of Lexical, Sentential and Discourse-level Semantics

    Room 2: Workshop: Var Dial Fourth Workshop on NLP for Similar Languages, Varieties and Dialects
    Room 4: Workshop: CMCL 2017 Workshop on Cognitive Modeling and Computational Linguistics
    Room 5: Workshop: WANLP The Third Arabic Natural Language Processing Workshop
    Room 6: Workshop: MultiLing 2017: Summarization and summary evaluation across source types and genres
    Room 8: Workshop: SocialNLP Fifth International Workshop on Natural Language Processing for Social Media
     13:00-14:30 Lunch break
     14:30-15:00 Exhibition area Auditoriums 2 and 3: LAW Workshop posters session

    Auditorium 3A: Workshop: LSDSem 2nd Workshop on Linking Models of Lexical, Sentential and Discourse-level Semantics
     14:30-16:00 Auditorium 3B: Tutorial: Imitation learning for structured prediction in natural language processing
    Presenters:  Andreas Vlachos, Gerasimos Lampouras and Sebastian Riedel

    Room 5: Workshop: WANLP The Third Arabic Natural Language Processing Workshop
    Room 6: Workshop: MultiLing 2017: Summarization and summary evaluation across source types and genres
    Room 8: Workshop: SocialNLP Fifth International Workshop on Natural Language Processing for Social Media
    Exhibition area Auditoriums 2 and 3: CMCL Workshop posters session
    Exhibition area Auditoriums 2 and 3: Var Dial Workshop posters session
     15:30-16:00 Exhibition area Auditoriums 2 and 3: LSDSem Workshop posters session
    15:00-16:00 Room 3: Workshop: LAW The 11th Linguistic Annotation Workshop
    16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
    16:30-18:00 Auditorium 3B: Tutorial: Imitation learning for structured prediction in natural language processing
    Presenters:  Andreas Vlachos, Gerasimos Lampouras and Sebastian Riedel

    Auditorium 3A: Workshop: LSDSem 2nd Workshop on Linking Models of Lexical, Sentential and Discourse-level Semantics
    Room 2: Workshop: Var Dial Fourth Workshop on NLP for Similar Languages, Varieties and Dialects
    Room 3: Workshop: LAW The 11th Linguistic Annotation Workshop
    Room 4: Workshop: CMCL 2017 Workshop on Cognitive Modeling and Computational Linguistics
    Room 8: Workshop: SocialNLP Fifth International Workshop on Natural Language Processing for Social Media
    Exhibition area Auditoriums 2 and 3: WANLP Workshop posters session
    Exhibition area Auditoriums 2 and 3: MultiLing Workshop posters session
  • Tuesday 4th April

    09:00-11:00 Room 5: Workshop: BSNLP 6th Workshop on Balto-Slavic NLP
    09:15-11:00 Room 3: Workshop: MWE The 13th Workshop on Multiword Expressions
    Room 1: Workshop: VL The 6th Workshop on Vision and Language
    09:30-11:00 Room 4: Tutorial: Integer Linear Programming formulations in Natural Language Processing
    Presenters: Dan Roth and Vivek Srikumar

    Auditorium 3A: Workshop: EthNLP Ethics in NLP
    Room 6: Workshop: SemBEaR Computational Semantics Beyond Events and Roles
    Room 8: Workshop: CORBON Coreference Resolution Beyond OntoNotes
    Room 9: Workshop: SENSE Sense, concept and entity representations and their applications
     11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
    11:30-13:00 Room 4: Tutorial: Integer Linear Programming formulations in Natural Language Processing
    Presenters: Dan Roth and Vivek Srikumar

    Exhibition area Auditoriums 2 and 3: SENSE Workshop posters session
    Auditorium 3A: Workshop: EthNLP Ethics in NLP
    Room 1: Workshop: VL The 6th Workshop on Vision and Language
    Room 3: Workshop: MWE The 13th Workshop on Multiword Expressions
    Room 5: Workshop: BSNLP 6th Workshop on Balto-Slavic NLP
    Room 6: Workshop: SemBEaR Computational Semantics Beyond Events and Roles
    Room 8: Workshop: CORBON Coreference Resolution Beyond OntoNotes
     13:00-14:30 Lunch break
    14:30-16:00 Auditorium 3B: Tutorial: Practical Neural Machine Translation
    Presenters: Rico Sennrich and Barry Haddow

    Room 2: Tutorial: Universal Dependencies
    Presenters:  Joakim Nivre, Daniel Zeman, Filip Ginter, and Francis Tyers

    Auditorium 3A: Workshop: EthNLP Ethics in NLP
    Room 5: Workshop: BSNLP 6th Workshop on Balto-Slavic NLP
    Room 6: Workshop: SemBEaR Computational Semantics Beyond Events and Roles
    Room 8: Workshop: CORBON Coreference Resolution Beyond OntoNotes
    Room 9: Workshop: SENSE Sense, concept and entity representations and their applications
    Exhibition area Auditoriums 2 and 3: MWE Workshop posters session
    15:00-16:00 Exhibition area Auditoriums 2 and 3: VL Workshop posters session
    16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
    16:00-17:00 Exhibition area Auditoriums 2 and 3: EthNLP Workshop posters session
    17:00-18:00 Auditorium 3A: Workshop: EthNLP Ethics in NLP
    16:30-17:00 Room 5: Workshop: BSNLP 6th Workshop on Balto-Slavic NLP
    16:30-17:15 Room 9: Workshop: SENSE Sense, concept and entity representations and their applications
    16:30-17:30 Room 1: Workshop: VL The 6th Workshop on Vision and Language
    16:30-18:00 Auditorium 3B: Tutorial: Practical Neural Machine Translation
    Presenters: Rico Sennrich and Barry Haddow

    Room 2: Tutorial: Universal Dependencies
    Presenters:  Joakim Nivre, Daniel Zeman, Filip Ginter, and Francis Tyers

    Room 3: Workshop: MWE The 13th Workshop on Multiword Expressions
    Room 6: Workshop: SemBEaR Computational Semantics Beyond Events and Roles
    Room 8: Workshop: CORBON Coreference Resolution Beyond OntoNotes
  • Wednesday 5th April
    08:00-09:00 Registration
     09:15-09:30 Auditorium 1: Opening session
    09:30-10:50 Auditorium 1: Invited talk: David Blei
    Title: Probabilistic Topic Models and User Behavior
     10:50-11:20 Coffee Break
    11:20-13:00 Auditorium 1: Long Papers 1. Session 1A: Machine Learning | Chair: Andrea Vlachos
    Auditorium 2:Session 1B: Lexical Semantics 1 | Chair: Tim Baldwin
    Auditorium 3: Session 1C: Information Retrieval and Information Extraction | Chair: Nate Chambers

    Room 1+2: Sessión 1D: Evaluation | Chair: Lucia Specia

     13:00-14:30 Lunch break
     14:30-15:30 Auditorium 1: Long Papers 2. Session 2A: Parsing 1 | Chair: Mark Steedman
    Auditorium 2: Session 2B: Social Media 1 | Chair: Dirk Hovy
    Auditorium 3: Session 2C: Discourse and Dialogue | Chair: Bonnie Webber

    Room 1+2: Session 2D: Segmentation | Chair: Yue Zhang
    15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
     16:00-17:30 Auditorium 1: Short Papers 1. Session 3A: Syntax and Machine Learning | Chair: Pascal Denis
    Auditorium 2: Session 3B: Generation, Summarisation and QA | Chair: Margaret Mitchell
    Auditorium 3: Session 3C: Semantics | Chair: Johan Bos

    Room 1+2: Session 3D: Morphology and Psycholinguistics | Chair: Sharon Goldwater

    17:30-19:30 Exhibition area main entrance: Long Papers 1 Posters  
    Exhibition area main entrance: Short Papers 1 Posters 
    Exhibition area main entrance: Student Research Workshop Posters
    17:30-19:30 Demos room: Demos
    20:00-21:00 Welcome Cocktail

    Session 1B: Lexical Semantics | AUDITORIUM 2 | Chair: Tim Baldwin

    11:20 – 11:40 151: Learning Compositionality Functions on Word Embeddings for Modelling Attribute Meaning in Adjective-Noun Phrases
    Authors:  Matthias Hartung, Fabian Kaupmann, Soufian Jebbara and Philipp Cimiano
    11:40 -12:00 41: Hypernyms under Siege: Linguistically-motivated Artillery for Hypernymy Detection
    Authors:  Vered Shwartz, Enrico Santus and Dominik Schlechtweg
    12:00 – 12:20 258: Distinguishing Antonyms nd Synonyms in a Pattern-based Neural Network
    Authors:  Kim Anh Nguyen, Sabine Schulte im Walde and Ngoc Thang Vu
    12:20 – 12:40 51: Unsupervised Does Not Mean Uninterpretable: The Case for Word Sense Induction and Disambiguation
    Authors:  Alexander Panchenko, Eugen Ruppert, Stefano Faralli, Simone Paolo Ponzetto and Chris Biemann
    12:40 – 13:00 9: Word Sense Disambiguation: A Unified Evaluation Framework and Empirical Comparison
    Authors:  Alessandro Raganato, Jose Camacho-Collados and Roberto Navigli

    Session 2B: Social Media 1 | AUDITORIUM 2 | Chair: Dirk Hovy

    14:30 – 14:50 432: Stance Classification of Context-Dependent Claims
    Authors:  Roy Bar-Haim, Indrajit Bhattacharya, Francesco Dinuzzo, Amrita Saha and Noam Slonim
    14:50 – 15:10 263: Exploring the Impact of Pragmatic Phenomena on Irony Detection in Tweets: A Multilingual Corpus Study
    Authors:  Jihen Karoui, Benamara Farah, Véronique MORICEAU, Viviana Patti, Cristina Bosco and Nathalie Aussenac-Gilles
    15:10 – 15:30 324: A Multi-View Sentiment Corpus
    Authors:  Debora Nozza, Elisabetta Fersini and Enza Messina

    Session 3B: Generation, Summarisation, and QA | AUDITORIUM 2 | Chair: Margaret Mitchell

    16:00 – 16:15 231: Lexical Simplification with Neural Ranking
    Authors:  Gustavo Paetzold and Lucia Specia
    16:15 – 16:30 497: The limits of automatic summarisation according to ROUGE
    Authors:  Natalie Schluter
    16:30 – 16:45 452: Crowd-Sourced Iterative Annotation for Narrative Summarization Corpora
    Authors:  Jessica Ouyang, Serina Chang and Kathy McKeown
    16:45 – 17:00 380: Broad Context Language Modeling as Reading Comprehension
    Authors:  Zewei Chu, Hai Wang, Kevin Gimpel and David McAllester
    17:00 – 17:15 387: Detecting negation scope is easy, except when it isn't
    Authors:  Federico Fancellu, Adam Lopez, Bonnie Webber and Hangfeng He
    17:15 – 17:30 200: MT/IE: Cross-lingual Open Information Extraction with Neural Sequence-to-Sequence Models
    Authors:  Sheng Zhang, Kevin Duh and Benjamin Van Durme

    Session 1C: Information Retrieval and Information Extraction | AUDITORIUM 3 | Chair: Nate Chambers

    11:20 – 11:40 21: Which is the Effective Way for Gaokao: Information Retrieval or Neural Networks?
    Authors: Shangmin Guo, xiangrong zeng, Shizhu He, Kang Liu and Jun Zhao
    11:40 – 12:00 115: If You Can't Beat Them Join Them: Handcrafted Features Complement Neural Nets for Non-Factoid Answer Reranking
    Authors: Dasha Bogdanova, Jennifer Foster, Daria Dzendzik and Qun Liu"
    12:00 – 12:20 349: Chains of Reasoning over Entities, Relations, and Text using Recurrent Neural Networks
    Authors: Rajarshi Das, Arvind Neelakantan, David Belanger and Andrew McCallum
    12:20 – 12:40 304: Recognizing Mentions of Adverse Drug Reaction in Social Media Using Knowledge-Infused Recurrent Models
    Authors: Gabriel Stanovsky, Daniel Gruhl and Pablo Mendes
    12:40 – 13:00 180: Multitask Learning for Mental Health Conditions with Limited Social Media Data
    Authors: Adrian Benton, Margaret Mitchell and Dirk Hovy

    Session 2C: Discourse and Dialogue | AUDITORIUM 3 | Chair: Bonnie Webber

    14:30 – 14:50

    459: A Systematic Study of Neural Discourse Models for Implicit Discourse Relation
    Authors: Attapol Rutherford, Vera Demberg and Nianwen Xu

    14:50 – 15:10 205: Cross-lingual RST Discourse Parsing
    Authors: Chloé Braud, Maximin Coavoux and Anders Søgaard
    15:10 – 15:30 129: Dialog state tracking, a machine reading approach using Memory Network
    Authors: Julien PEREZ and Fei Liu

    Session 3C: Semantics | AUDITORIUM 3 | Chair: Johan Bos

    16:00 – 16:15

    316: Learning to Negate Adjectives with Bilinear Models
    Authors: Laura Rimell, Amandla Mabona, Luana Bulat and Douwe Kiela

    16:15 – 16:30 225: Instances and concepts in distributional space
    Authors: Gemma Boleda, Abhijeet Gupta and Sebastian Padó
    16:30 – 16:45 332: Is this a Child, a Girl or a Car? Exploring the Contribution of Distributional Similarity to Learning Referential Word Meanings
    Authors: Sina Zarrieß and David Schlangen"
    16:45 – 17:00

    477: Comparing Character-level Neural Language Models Using a Lexical Decision Task
    Authors: Gaël Le Godais, Tal Linzen and Emmanuel Dupoux

    17:00 – 17:15 57: The Language of Place: Semantic Value from Geospatial Context
    Authors: Anne Cocos and Chris Callison-Burch
    17:15 – 17:30 99: Are Emojis Predictable?
    Authors: Francesco Barbieri, Miguel Ballesteros and Horacio Saggion

    Session 1D: Evaluation | ROOM 1+2 | Chair: Lucia Specia

    11:20 – 11:40 392: Evaluation by Association: A Systematic Study of Quantitative Word Association Evaluation
    Authors: Ivan Vulić, Douwe Kiela and Anna Korhonen
    11:40 – 12:00 137: Computational Argumentation Quality Assessment in Natural Language
    Authors: Henning Wachsmuth, Nona Naderi, Yufang Hou, Yonatan Bilu, Vinodkumar Prabhakaran, Tim Alberdingk Thijm, Graeme Hirst and Benno Stein
    12:00 – 12:20 251: A method for in-depth comparative evaluation: How (dis)similar are outputs of pos taggers, dependency parsers and coreference resolvers really?
    Authors: Don Tuggener"
    12:20 – 12:40 337: Re-evaluating Automatic Metrics for Image Captioning
    Authors: Mert Kilickaya, Aykut Erdem, Nazli Ikizler-Cinbis and Erkut Erdem
    12:40 – 13:00 82: Integrating Meaning into Quality Evaluation of Machine Translation
    Authors: Osman Baskaya, Eray Yildiz, Doruk Tuna, Mustafa Tolga Eren and A. Seza Doğruöz

    Session 2D: Segmentation | ROOM 1+2 | Chair: Yue Zhang

    14:30 – 14:50 415: Sentence Segmentation in Narrative Transcripts from Neuropsychological Tests using Recurrent Convolutional Neural Networks
    Authors: Marcos Treviso, Christopher Shulby and Sandra Aluísio
    14:50 – 15:10 474: Joint, Incremental Disfluency Detection and Utterance Segmentation from Speech
    Authors: Julian Hough and David Schlangen"
    15:10 – 15:30 142: From Segmentation to Analyses: a Probabilistic Model for Unsupervised Morphology Induction
    Authors: Toms Bergmanis and Sharon Goldwater"

    Session 3D: Morphology and Psycholinguistics | ROOM 1+2 | Chair: Sharon Goldwater

    16:00 – 16:15 488: A Rich Morphological Tagger for English: Exploring the Cross-Linguistic Tradeoff Between Morphology and Syntax
    Authors: Christo Kirov, John Sylak-Glassman, Rebecca Knowles, Ryan Cotterell and Matt Post
    16:15 – 16:30 347: Context-Aware Prediction of Derivational Word-forms
    Authors: Ekaterina Vylomova, Ryan Cotterell, Timothy Baldwin and Trevor Cohn
    16:30 -16:45 447: Comparing Character-level Neural Language Models Using a Lexical Decision Task
    Authors: Gaël Le Godais, Tal Linzen and Emmanuel Dupoux
    16:45 – 17:00 463: Optimal encoding! - Information Theory constrains article omission in newspaper headlines
    Authors: Robin Lemke, Eva Horch and Ingo Reich
    17:00 – 17:15 270: A Computational Analysis of the Language of Drug Addiction
    Authors: Carlo Strapparava and Rada Mihalcea

    Session 1A: Machine Learning | Auditorium 1 | Chair: Andrea Vlachos

    11:20 – 11:40 127: Gated End-to- End Memory Networks
    Authors: Fei Liu and Julien PEREZ
    11:40 – 12:00 265: Neural Tree Indexers for Text Understanding
    Authors: Tsendsuren Munkhdalai and Hong Yu
    12:00 – 12:20 11: Exploring Different Dimensions of Attention for Uncertainty Detection
    Authors: Heike Adel and Hinrich Schütze
    12:20 – 12:40 280: Classifying Illegal Activities on Tor Network Based on Web Textual Contents
    Authors: Mhd Wesam Al nabki, Eduardo Fidalgo, Enrique Alegre and Ivan de Paz
    12:40 – 13:00 279: When is multitask learning effective? Semantic sequence prediction under varying data conditions
    Authors: Héctor Martínez Alonso and Barbara Plank

    Session 2A: Parsing 1 | Auditorium 1 | Chair: Mark Steedman

    14:30 – 14:50 105: Cross-Lingual Dependency Parsing with Late Decoding for Truly Low-Resource Languages
    Authors: Michael Schlichtkrull and Anders Søgaard
    14:50 – 15:10 281: Parsing Universal Dependencies Without Training
    Authors: Héctor Martínez Alonso, Željko Agić, Barbara Plank and Anders Søgaard
    15:10 – 15:30 169: Delexicalized Word Embeddings for Cross-lingual Dependency Parsing
    Authors: Mathieu Dehouck and Pascal Denis

    Session 3A: Syntax and Machine Learning | Auditorium 1 | Chair: Pascal Denis

    16:00 – 16:15 164: Multilingual Back-and- Forth Conversion between Content and Function Head for Easy Dependency Parsing
    Authors: Ryosuke Kohita, Hiroshi Noji and Yuji Matsumoto
    16:15 – 16:30 141: URIEL and lang2vec: Representing languages as typological, geographical, and phylogenetic vectors
    Authors: Patrick Littell, David R. Mortensen, Ke Lin, Katherine Kairis, Carlisle Turner and Lori Levin
    16:30 – 16:45 395: An experimental analysis of Noise-Contrastive Estimation: the noise distribution matters
    Authors: Matthieu Labeau and Alexandre Allauzen
    16:45 – 17:00 243: Robust Training under Linguistic Adversity
    Authors: Yitong Li, Trevor Cohn and Timothy Baldwin
    17:00 – 17:15 372: Using Twitter Language to Predict the Real Estate Market
    Authors: Mohammadzaman Zamani and H. Andrew Schwartz
  • Thursday 6th April
     09:30-10:50 Auditorium 1: Invited talk: Devi Parikh
    Title: Words, Pictures, and Common Sense
    10:50-11:20 Coffee Break
     11:20-13:00 Auditorium 1: Long Papers 1. Session 4A: TACL | Chair: Anders Søgaard
    Auditorium 2: Long Papers 1. Session 4B: Semantic Analysis | Chair: Adam Lopez
    Auditorium 3: Long Papers 1. Session 4C: Knowledge Bases | Chair: Hoifung Poon

    Room 1+2: Long Papers 1. Session 4D: Generation | Chair: Kevin Gimpel
    12:40-14:30 Lunch break
    14:30-15:30 Auditorium 1: Long Papers 2. Session 5A: Parsing 2 and Pyscholinguistics | Chair: Miguel Ballesteros
    Auditorium 2: Long Papers 2. Session 5B: Entailment | Chair: Laura Rimell
    Auditorium 3: Long Papers 2. Session 5C: Social Media 2 | Chair: Chris Dyer

    Room 1 +2: Long Papers 2. Session 5D: Word Representations | Chair: Alexandre Klementiev

     15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
     16:00-17:30 Auditorium 1: Short Papers 1. Session 6A: Machine Translation | Chairs: Jan Hajic
    Auditorium 2: Short Papers 1. Session 6B. Word Embeddings | Chair: Gemma Boleda
    Auditorium 3: Short Papers 1. Session 6C. Document Analysis | Chair: Sien Moens

    Room 1+2: Short Papers 1. Session 6D: Dialogue | Chair: Benjamin Van Durme
    17:30-19:30 Exhibition area main entrance: Long Papers Posters 2
    Exhibition area main entrance: Short Papers Posters 2
    17:30-19:30 Demos room: Demos
    21:00-00:00 Conference Dinner at Campo Aníbal

    Session 4A: TACL | Auditorium 1 | Chair: Anders Søgaard

    11:20 – 11:40 TACL1: Encoding Prior Knowledge with Eigenword Embeddings
    Authors: Dominique Osborne, Shashi Narayan and Shay B. Cohen
    11:40 – 12:00 TACL2: Shift-Reduce Constituent Parsing with Neural Lookahead Features
    Authors: Jiangming Liu and Yue Zhang
    12:00 – 12:20 TACL3: Assessing the Ability of LSTMs to Learn Syntax-Sensitive Dependencies
    Authors: Tal Linzen, Emmanuel Dupoux, Yoav Goldberg
    12:20 – 12:40 TACL4: Automatically Tagging Constructions of Causation and Their Slot-Fillers
    Authors: Jesse Dunietz, Lori Levin, Jaime Carbonell

    Session 5A: Parsing 2 and Pyscholinguistics | Auditorium 1 | Chair: Miguel Ballesteros

    14:30 – 14:50 74: Dependency Parsing as Head Selection
    Authors: Xingxing Zhang, Jianpeng Cheng and Mirella Lapata
    14:50 – 15:10 375: Tackling Error Propagation through Reinforcement Learning: A Case of Greedy Dependency Parsing
    Authors: Minh Le and Antske Fokkens
    15:10 – 15:30 139: Noisy-context surprisal as a human sentence processing cost model
    Authors: Richard Futrell and Roger Levy

    Session 6A: Machine Translation | Auditorium 1 | Chairs: Jan Hajic

    16:00 – 16:15 244: Neural Automatic Post-Editing Using Prior Alignment and Reranking
    Authors: Santanu Pal, Sudip Kumar Naskar, Mihaela Vela, Qun Liu and Josef van Genabith
    16:15 – 16:30 18: Improving Evaluation of Document-level Machine Translation Quality Estimation
    Authors: Yvette Graham, Qingsong Ma, Timothy Baldwin, Qun Liu, Carla Parra and Carolina Scarton
    16:30 – 16:45 70: Neural Machine Translation by Minimising the Bayes-risk with Respect to Syntactic Translation Lattices
    Authors: Felix Stahlberg, Adrià de Gispert, Eva Hasler and Bill Byrne
    16:45 – 17:00 537: Producing Unseen Morphological Variants in Statistical Machine Translation
    Authors: Matthias Huck, Aleš Tamchyna, Ondřej Bojar and Alexander Fraser
    17:00 – 17:15 74: How Grammatical is Character-level Neural Machine Translation? Assessing MT Quality with Contrastive Translation Pairs
    Authors: Rico Sennrich
    17:15 – 17:30 426: Neural Machine Translation with Recurrent Attention Modeling
    Authors: Zichao Yang, Zhiting Hu, Yuntian Deng, Chris Dyer and Alex Smola

    Session 4B: Semantic Analysis | Auditorium 2 | Chair: Adam Lopez

    11:20 – 11:40 339: An Incremental Parser for Abstract Meaning Representation
    Authors: Marco Damonte, Shay B. Cohen and Giorgio Satta
    11:40 – 12:00 417: Integrated Learning of Dialog Strategies and Semantic Parsing
    Authors: Aishwarya Padmakumar, Jesse Thomason and Raymond J. Mooney
    12:00 – 12:20 484: Unsupervised AMR-Dependency Parse Alignment
    Authors: Wei-Te Chen and Martha Palmer
    12:20 – 12:40 104: Improving Chinese Semantic Role Labeling using High-quality Surface and Deep Case Frames
    Authors: Gongye Jin, Daisuke Kawahara and Sadao Kurohashi

    Session 5B: Entailment | Auditorium 2 | Chair: Laura Rimell

    14:30 – 14:50 69: Task-Specific Attentive Pooling of Phrase Alignments Contributes to Sentence Matching
    Authors: Wenpeng Yin and Hinrich Schütze
    14:50- 15:10 419: On-demand Injection of Lexical Knowledge for Recognising Textual Entailment
    Authors: Pascual Martínez-Gómez, Koji Mineshima, Yusuke Miyao and Daisuke Bekki
    15:10 – 15:30 472: Learning to Predict Denotational Probabilities For Modeling Entailment
    Authors: Alice Lai and Julia Hockenmaier

    Session 6B: Word Embeddings | Auditorium 2 | Chair: Gemma Boleda

    16:00 – 16:15 282: Inducing Embeddings for Rare and Unseen Words by Leveraging Lexical Resources
    Authors: Mohammad Taher Pilehvar and Nigel Collier
    16:15 – 16:30 550: Large-scale evaluation of dependency-based DSMs: Are they worth the effort?
    Authors: Gabriella Lapesa and Stefan Evert
    16:30 – 16:45 507: How Well Can We Predict Hypernyms from Word Embeddings? A Dataset-Centric Analysis
    Authors: Ivan Sanchez and Sebastian Riedel
    16:45 – 17:00 295: Cross-Lingual Syntactically Informed Distributed Word RepresentationsAuthors: Ivan Vulić
    17:00 – 17:15 55: Using Word Embedding for Cross-Language Plagiarism Detection
    Authors: Jérémy Ferrero, Laurent Besacier, Didier Schwab and Frédéric Agnès
    17:15 – 17:30 366: The Interplay of Semantics and Morphology in Word Embeddings
    Authors: Oded Avraham and Yoav Goldberg"

    Session 4C: Knowledge Bases | Auditorium 3 | Chair: Hoifung Poon

    11:20 – 11:40 43: Multi-level Representations for Fine-Grained Typing of Knowledge Base Entities
    Authors: Yadollah Yaghoobzadeh and Hinrich Schütze
    11:40 – 12:00 245: The ContrastMedium Algorithm: Taxonomy Induction From Noisy Knowledge Graphs With Just A Few Links
    Authors: Stefano Faralli, Alexander Panchenko, Chris Biemann and Simone Paolo Ponzetto
    12:00 – 12:20 179: Probabilistic Inference for Cold Start Knowledge Base Population with Prior World Knowledge
    Authors: Bonan Min, Marjorie Freedman and Talya Meltzer
    12:20 – 12:40 122: Generalizing to Unseen Entities and Entity Pairs with Row-less Universal Schema
    Authors: Patrick Verga, Arvind Neelakantan and Andrew McCallum

    Session 5C: Social Media 2 | Auditorium 3 | Chair: Chris Dyer

    14:30 – 14:50 343: A Societal Sentiment Analysis: Predicting the Values and Ethics of Individuals by Analysing Social Media Content
    Authors: Tushar Maheshwari, Aishwarya N. Reganti, Samiksha Gupta, Anupam Jamatia, Upendra Kumar, Björn Gambäck and Amitava Das
    14:50 – 15:10 147: Argument Strength is in the Eye of the Beholder: Audience Effects in Persuasion
    Authors: Stephanie Lukin, Pranav Anand, Marilyn Walker and Steve Whittaker
    15:10 – 15:30 125: A Language-independent and Compositional Model for Personality Trait Recognition from Short Texts
    Authors: Fei Liu, Julien Perez and Scott Nowson

    Session 6C: Document Analysis | Auditorium 3 | Chair: Sien Moens

    16:00 – 16:15 94: Bag of Tricks for Efficient Text Classification
    Authors: Armand Joulin, Edouard Grave, Piotr Bojanowski and Tomas Mikolov
    16:15 – 16:30 473: Pulling Out the Stops: Rethinking Stopword Removal for Topic Models
    Authors: Alexandra Schofield, Måns Magnusson and David Mimno
    16:30 – 16:45 116: Measuring Topic Coherence through Optimal Word Buckets
    Authors: Nitin Ramrakhiyani, Sachin Pawar, Swapnil Hingmire and Girish Palshikar
    16:45 – 17:00 194: A Hybrid CNN-RNN Alignment Model for Phrase-Aware Sentence Classification
    Authors: Shiou Tian Hsu, Changsung Moon, Paul Jones and Nagiza Samatova
    17:00 – 17:15 325: Multivariate Gaussian Document Representation from Word Embeddings for Text Categorization
    Authors: Giannis Nikolentzos, Polykarpos Meladianos, Francois Rousseau, Yannis Stavrakas and Michalis Vazirgiannis
    17:15 – 17:30 297: Derivation of Document Vectors from Adaptation of LSTM Language Model
    Authors: Wei Li and Brian Mak

    Session 4D: Generation | ROOM 1+2 | Chair: Kevin Gimpel

    11:20 – 11:40 26: Learning to Generate Product Reviews from Attributes
    Authors: Li Dong, Shaohan Huang, Furu Wei, Mirella Lapata, Ming Zhou and Ke Xu
    11:40 – 12:00 185: Learning to generate one-sentence biographies from Wikidata
    Authors: Andrew Chisholm, Will Radford and Ben Hachey
    12:00 – 12:20 10: Transition-Based Deep Input Linearization
    Authors: Ratish Puduppully, Yue Zhang and Manish Shrivastava
    12:20 – 12:40 374: Generating flexible proper name references in text: Data, models and evaluation
    Authors: Thiago Castro Ferreira, Emiel Krahmer and Sander Wubben

    Session 5D: Word Representations | ROOM 1+2 | Chair: Alexandre Klementiev

    14:30 – 14:50 156: A Strong Baseline for Learning Cross-Lingual Word Embeddings from Sentence Alignments
    Authors: Omer Levy, Anders Søgaard and Yoav Goldberg
    14:50 – 15:10 264: Online Learning of Task-specific Word Representations with a Joint Biconvex Passive-Aggressive Algorithm
    Authors: Pascal Denis and Liva Ralaivola
    15:10 – 15:30 273: Nonsymbolic Text Representation
    Authors: Hinrich Schütze

    Session 6D: Dialogue | ROOM 1+2 | Chair: Benjamin Van Durme

    16:00 – 16:15 432: Real-Time Keyword Extraction from Conversations
    Authors: Polykarpos Meladianos, Antoine Tixier, Ioannis Nikolentzos and Michalis Vazirgiannis
    16:15 – 16:30 527: A Copy-Augmented Sequence-to- Sequence Architecture Gives Good Performance on Task-Oriented Dialogue
    Authors: Mihail Eric and Christopher Manning
    16:30 – 16:45 352: Towards speech-to- text translation without speech recognition
    Authors: Sameer Bansal, Herman Kamper, Adam Lopez and Sharon Goldwater
    16:45 – 17:00 356: Evaluating Persuasion Strategies and Deep Reinforcement Learning methods for Negotiation Dialogue agents
    Authors: Simon Keizer, Markus Guhe, Heriberto Cuayahuitl, Ioannis Efstathiou, Klaus-Peter Engelbrecht, Mihai Dobre, Alex Lascarides and Oliver Lemon
    17:00 – 17:15 110: Unsupervised Dialogue Act Induction using Gaussian Mixtures
    Authors: Tomáš Brychcín and Pavel Král
  • Friday 7th April

    09:30-10:50 Auditorium 1: Invited talk: Hinrich Schütze
    Title: Don't cram two completely different meanings into a single !&??@#^$% vector! Or should you?
    10:50-11:20 Coffee Break
     11:20-13:00 Auditorium 1: Long Papers 1. Session 7A: Machine Translation and Multilinguality | Chair: Rico Sennich
    Auditorium 2: Long Papers 1. Session 7B: Document Analysis | Chair: Barbara Plank
    Auditorium 3: Long Papers 1. Session 7C: Entity and Relation Extraction | Chair: Pontus Stenetorp

    Room 1+2: Long Papers 1. Session 7D: Historical and Literary Language | Chair: Walter Daelemans
     13:00-14:30 Lunch break
     14:30-15:30 Auditorium 1: Business Meeting
    15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
    16:00-16:50 Auditorium 1: Session 8A .Outstanding Papers 1.
    Auditorium 2: Session 8B. Outstanding Papers 2
     16:55-17:10 Closing Session

    Session 7A: Machine Translation and Multilinguality | Auditorium 1 | Chair: Rico Sennich

    11:20 – 11:40 436: Decoding with Finite-State Transducers on GPUs
    Authors: Arturo Argueta and David Chiang
    11:40 – 12:00 199: Learning to Translate in Real-time with Neural Machine Translation
    Authors: Jiatao Gu, Graham Neubig, Kyunghyun Cho and Victor O.K. Li
    12:00 – 12:20 313: A Multifaceted Evaluation of Neural versus Phrase-Based Machine Translation for 9 Language Directions
    Authors: Antonio Toral and Víctor M. Sánchez-Cartagena
    12:20 – 12:40 183: Personalized Machine Translation: Preserving Original Author Traits
    Authors: Ella Rabinovich, Raj Nath Patel, Shachar Mirkin, Lucia Specia and Shuly Wintner
    12:40 – 13:00 366: Bilingual Lexicon Induction by Learning to Combine Word-Level and Character-Level Representations
    Authors: Geert Heyman, Ivan Vulić and Marie-Francine Moens
    14:30 – 15:30 Business Meeting

    Session 8A: Outstanding Papers 1 | Auditorium 1

    16:00 – 16:25 446 (Long): What Do Recurrent Neural Network Grammars Learn About Syntax?
    Authors: Adhiguna Kuncoro, Miguel Ballesteros, Lingpeng Kong, Chris Dyer, Graham Neubig and Noah A. Smith
    16:25 – 16:50 205 (Short): Neural Graphical Models over Strings for Principal Parts Morphological Paradigm Completion
    Authors: Ryan Cotterell, John Sylak-Glassman and Christo Kirov

    Session 7B: Document Analysis | Auditorium 2 | Chair: Barbara Plank

    11:20 – 11:40 284: Grouping business news stories based on salience of named entities
    Authors: Llorenc Escoter, Lidia Pivovarova, Mian Du, Anisia Katinskaia and Roman Yangarber
    11:40 – 12:00 98: Very Deep Convolutional Networks for Text Classification
    Authors: Alexis Conneau, Holger Schwenk, Loïc Barrault and Yann Lecun
    12:00 – 12:20 39: "PageRank"for Argument Relevance
    Authors: Henning Wachsmuth, Benno Stein and Yamen Ajjour
    12:20 – 12:40 414: Predicting Counselor Behaviors in Motivational Interviewing Encounters
    Authors: Verónica Pérez-Rosas, Rada Mihalcea, Kenneth Resnicow, Satinder Singh, Lawrence Ann, Kathy J. Goggin and Delwyn Catley
    12:40 – 13:00 42: Authorship Attribution Using Text Distortion
    Authors: Efstathios Stamatatos

    Session 8B: Outstanding Papers 2 | Auditorium 2

    16:00 – 16:25 119 (Long): Incremental Discontinuous Phrase Structure Parsing with the GAP Transition
    Authors: Maximin Coavoux and Benoit Crabbé
    16:25 – 16:50 226 (Long): Neural Architectures for Fine-grained Entity Type Classification
    Authors: Sonse Shimaoka, Pontus Stenetorp, Sebastian Riedel and Kentaro Inui

    Session 7C: Entity and Relation Extraction | Auditorium 3 | Chair: Pontus Stenetorp

    11:20 – 11:40 316: Structured Learning for Temporal Relation Extraction from Clinical Records
    Authors: Artuur Leeuwenberg and Marie-Francine Moens
    11:40 – 12:00 447: Entity Extraction in Biomedical Corpora: An Approach to Evaluate Word Embedding Features with PSO based Feature Selection
    Authors: Shweta Yadav, Asif Ekbal, Sriparna Saha and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
    12:00 – 12:20 173: Distant Supervision for Relation Extraction beyond the Sentence Boundary
    Authors: Chris Quirk and Hoifung Poon
    12:20 – 12:40 144: Noise Mitigation for Neural Entity Typing and Relation Extraction
    Authors: Yadollah Yaghoobzadeh, Heike Adel and Hinrich Schütze

    Session 7D: Historical and Literary Language | Room 1+2 | Chair: Walter Daelemans

    11:20 – 11:40 400: Analyzing Semantic Change in Japanese Loanwords
    Authors: Hiroya Takamura, Ryo Nagata and Yoshifumi Kawasaki
    11:40 – 12:00 113: Using support vector machines and state-of- the-art algorithms for phonetic alignment to identify cognates in multi-lingual wordlists
    Authors: Gerhard Jäger, Johann-Mattis List and Pavel Sofroniev
    12:00 – 12:20 341: A Multi-task Approach to Predict Likability of Books
    Authors: Suraj Maharjan, John Arevalo, Manuel Montes, Fabio A. González and Thamar Solorio
    12:20 – 12:40 114: A Data-Oriented Model of Literary Language
    Authors: Andreas van Cranenburgh and Rens Bod
    12:40 – 13:00 407: Aye or naw, whit dae ye hink? Scottish independence and linguistic identity on social media
    Authors: Philippa Shoemark, Debnil Sur, Luke Shrimpton, Iain Murray and Sharon Goldwater